UFEA Leadership includes your elected officers, committee chairs, and Association Representatives (Building Reps) elected by members in each building. Your leaders want (and need) to hear from you. President Lindsey Dickinson, and your IEA UniServ Director Ben Matthews, may be reached at the UFEA Office (located at the IEA Office in Bloomington), by email or by phone. Your Building Rep is your first point of contact – they are listed below by building. 

Committee Chairs/Executive Committee

  • Bylaws: John Bierbaum • NCWHS
  • Calendar: Susan Steinbach • Sugar Creek
  • Collective Bargaining: Julie Hagler • NCHS & Jason Ruyle • NCHS
  • Elections: Julie Hagler • NCHS
  • Grievance: Jason Ruyle • NCHS
  • Hospitality: Lynnette Bixby • Hudson
  • Membership: Diana Vissering • KJHS
  • New Member: Claire Rybarczyk • NCWHS
  • Political Action: Donna Leamer • Pepper Ridge
  • PR/Community Service: Shelli Lord • NCWHS
  • Scholarship: David Starr • Glenn
  • Region 14 Council: Tyler McWhorter • NCHS

Contractual Committees

These committees exist as a result of negotiated contract language, or other agreements UFEA has with the District.  The President and Vice President of the Association serve as members of every committee due to their office.  Additional members serving on committees are appointed by the President. Current committees, members and relevant contract language include:

Calendar (6.1)

  • Lynnette Bixby • Hudson
  • David Starr • Glenn
  • Sarah Wollenweber • NCWHS
  • Cheryl Springwood • EJHS
  • Joan Fee • NCHS
  • Vacancy • Early Learning
  • Marcy Richardson • Oakdale

Evaluation (7.19)

  • Amy Yokley • Hoose
  • Alyssa Poulos • EJHS
  • Liz Heidemann • Parkside Elementary
  • Angela Ray • Fox Creek
  • Susan Marcum • Grove

Insurance (9.6)

  • Melissa Blaum •  Cedar Ridge
  • Linda Kitterman • Brigham
  • Dana Starkey •  NCHS
  • Angie Funfar • Sugar Creek
  • Becky Meadows • KJHS
  • Trisha Ogdon • CJHS

Professional Learning Communities (PLC LOU)

  • Monique Hall • Sugar Creek
  • Tracy Freeman • NCWHS
  • Theresa Twaddle • EJHS
  • Kelly Cole • Northpoint
  • Terri Peoples • CJHS
  • Kathleen Carey • CJHS

Schedule B (Schedule B LOU)

  • Adam Richards • NCWHS
  • Joan Fee • NCHS
  • Beth Topping • PJHS
  • Jason Ruyle • NCHS
  • Ben Luginbuhl • NCHS

Association Representatives/Building Representatives

Building: Representative • term

  • Benjamin: Bridget Scott • 2019-21 & Kara McMahill • 2019-21
  • Brigham:  Linda Kitterman • 2020-2022
  • Carlock: Rebekah Arnold • 2019-21
  • Cedar Ridge: Rachel Enomoto • 2019-21 & Maggie Lakebrink • 2020-2022
  • Fairview: Michelle Schaber • 2020-2022
  • Field: Alex Gaffney • 2019-2021
  • Fox Creek: Angela Ray • 2020-2022 & Blair Broker• 2019-2021
  • Glenn: David Starr • 2020-2022
  • Grove: Nicole Dillow • 2020-2022 & Jennifer Hawkins • 2020-2022
  • Hoose: Cynthia Pratt • 2020-2022 & Shawn Mann • 2019-21
  • Hudson: Julie Smith • 2019-21
  • Northpoint: Kelly Cole • 2020-2022 & Brittany Broker • 2019-21
  • Oakdale: Jamale Brewster • 2020-2022 & Geri Kerber • 2020-2022
  • Parkside Elementary: Vacancy • 2020-2022 & Liz Heidemann • 2019-21
  • Pepper Ridge: Donna Leamer • 2019-21 & Jane Tucker • 2020-2022
  • Prairieland: Britta Armstrong • 2019-21 & Julie Shackley • 2020-2022
  • Sugar Creek: Angie Funfar • 2020-2022 & Vacancy • 2020-2022
  • Towanda: Lisa Heaser • 2019-21
  • CJHS: Vacancy • 2020-2022, Katelynn Garman • 2020-2022 & Terri Peoples • 2020-2022
  • EJHS: Vacancy • 2020-2022, Maggie Wultzen • 2020-2022  & Cheryl Springwood • 2020-2022
  • KJHS: Kimberly Johnson • 2019-21, Dawn Odell • 2020-2022 & Diana Vissering • 2020-2022
  • PJHS: Carolyn Sunkel • 2020-2022, Beth Topping • 2019-21 & Kristen Tripp • 2020-2022
  • NCHS: Joan Fee • 2020-2022, Tyler McWhorter • 2019-21, Stefen Robinson • 2020-2022, Jason Ruyle • 2020-2022Misty Lelm • 2019-21 & Jessica Hooten • 2019-21
  • NCWHS: Karl Goeke • 2020-2022, Shelli Lord • 2020-2022Peggy Modglin • 2020-2022, Kim Wilson • 2020-2022, Deanna Wiist • 2020-2022 & Vacancy 2020-2022
  • Unit Office: Lauren Alsene • 2019-21

IEA UniServ Director

Ben Matthews
304 S. Eldorado Road, Suite 2
Bloomington, IL 61704
309.663.6400
Ben.Matthews@ieanea.org

ajax-loader